Articles Posted in Assault and Battery
[…] Related Web Resource:

Massachusetts Sentencing Guidelines, The Massachusetts Court System Continue reading

In New Bedford, Massachusetts, Brian James, 34, is being held without bail for allegedly biting off the ear and lip of a 3-year-old girl. The child is the daughter of his girlfriend, Jessica Silveria, 26, who is also being held without bail. Arrest warrants had been issued for the couple.

James is charged with assault and battery upon a child causing substantial bodily injuries. Under the General Laws of Massachusetts, Chapter 265, Crimes Against the Person. Section 13J “Assault and battery upon a child; penalties” offers the following definitions:

Bodily injury: “substantial impairment of the physical condition including any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ including human skin or any physical condition which substantially imperils a child’s health or welfare.”

Child: any person younger than 14 years of age
Substantial bodily injury: “bodily injury which creates a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a function of a body member, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death.”