The Roxbury resident was struck by bullets at least nine times during the attack.
[…] He is also a suspect in several other robberies, including thefts that took place at stationary shops, a candle store, gift shops, and a dry cleaner’s.

The suspect has allegedly used a handgun, a sawed-off shotgun, and a knife during some of the robberies.

Robbery is considered a violent crime in Massachusetts. It is what occurs when someone uses intimidation or violence to take someone else’s property. When the suspect uses a gun, knife, or another weapon to commit the robbery, then the crime becomes armed robbery.

Under Massachusetts General Laws-Crimes Against the Person-Chapter 265, Section 17:

“Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years; provided, however, that any person who commits any offence described herein while masked or disguised or while having his features artificially distorted shall, for the first offence be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than five years and for any subsequent offence for not less than ten years.

Whoever commits any offense described herein while armed with a firearm, shotgun, rifle, machine gun or assault weapon shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than five years.

Any person who commits a subsequent offense while armed with a firearm, shotgun, rifle, machine gun or assault weapon shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 15 years.”

Cops: Bonbon Bandit Quenched Thirst in Latest Theft, Boston Herald.com, July 7, 2007
Boston Police Hunt for Sweet Shop Bandit, Forbes.com, July 6, 2007
Massachusetts General Laws – Crimes Against the Person – Chapter 265, Section 17
Continue reading